Header image  
Music, Film, Books & Art  
 
    home
 
Our Picks

As a service to your style, Ashlawn lists featured shows and events in the greater D.C. Metro Area. Check out this calendar for the coolest entertainment the D.C. area offers.

May/June 2011

Check each venue's site for ticket purchase information and confirmation of dates and times.

Luke Mitchem, Wednesday, 5/25/11, 7:29 PM, at Jammin' Java

Spottiswoode and His Enemies w/ Victoria Vox, Thursday, 5/26/11, 8:30 PM, at Iota

Sarah Jarosz, Thursday, 5/26/11, 8 pm Doors, at Jammin' Java

Scream, Friday, 5/27/11, 9 pm Doors, at the Black Cat

The Walkaways, Friday, 5/27/11, 9 pm Doors, at Iota

Luke Brindley & Friends, Friday, 5/27/11, 8 pm Doors, at Jammin' Java

Cloud Cult, Saturday, 5/28/11, 9 pm Doors, at the Black Cat

The Blazin Breeze, Saturday, 5/28/11, 9:30 PM, at Iota

The Five One, Saturday, 5/28/11, 10 pm Doors, at Jammin' Java

Justin Trawick, Sunday, 5/29/11, 8:00 PM, at Iota

Times New Viking, Monday, 5/30/11, 8:30 PM Doors, at the Black Cat

Throwdown Syndicate, Tuesday, 5/31/11, 8:30 PM Doors, at the Black Cat

Jaime Potter, Tuesday, 5/31/11, 8:00 PM, at Iota

The Torches, Wednesday, 6/1/11, 8:30 PM Doors, at the Black Cat

Fourth Quarter Comeback, Wednesday, 6/1/11, 7:30 PM, at Jammin' Java

Against Me!, Thursday, 6/2/11, 8 pm Doors, at the Black Cat

Man Man, Friday, 6/3/11, 9 pm Doors, at the Black Cat

Harper Blynn w/ Schuyler Fisk, Friday, 6/3/11, 9:00 PM, at Iota

The Seldom Scene & Red Molly, Saturday, 6/4/11, 7:30 PM, at the Birchmere

Big Sandy and his Fly-Rite Boys, Saturday, 6/4/11, 9:00 PM, at Iota

An Evening with Laura Cantrell, Saturday, 6/4/11, 7:00 PM, at Jammin' Java

The Farewell Drifters, Sunday, 6/5/11, 8:30 PM, at Iota

Kurtis Parks and The Anthem, Sunday, 6/5/11, 8:00 PM, at Jammin' Java

Wildbirds & Peacedrums, Monday, 6/6/11, 9 pm Doors, at the Black Cat

Joanne Shaw Taylor, Monday, 6/6/11, 8 pm/10 pm, at Blues Alley

Sam Bradley w/ Holly Conlan, Monday, 6/6/11, 8:30 PM, at Iota

Access Royale + Burning Daylight, Monday, 6/6/11, 7:30 PM, at Jammin' Java

Brian Wilson, Monday, 6/6/11, 8:00 PM, Wolf Trap

Spoonboy, Tuesday, 6/7/11, 8:30 PM Doors, at the Black Cat

Hank and Cupcakes, Tuesday, 6/7/11, 7:30 PM, at Jammin' Java

Sondra Lerche, Tuesday, 6/7/11, 7 pm Doors, at the 930 Club

Dengue Fever, Wednesday, 6/8/11, 8 pm Doors, at the Black Cat

Vladimir Cetkar, Wednesday, 6/8/11, 8 pm/10 pm, at Blues Alley

An Evening with Ian McLagan (from Faces), Wednesday, 6/8/11, 8:00 PM, at Jammin' Java

Eric Benet, Thursday, 6/9/11, 7:30 PM, at the Birchmere

The Moderate, Thursday, 6/9/11, 8:30 PM Doors, at the Black Cat

Dustin O'Halloran, Thursday, 6/9/11, 9:00 PM, at Iota

Scissor Sisters, Thursday, 6/9/11, 7 pm Doors, Rams Head

Bob Mould (Solo), Friday, 6/10/11, 7:30 PM, at the Birchmere

Thao & Mirah, Friday, 6/10/11, 9 pm Doors, at the Black Cat

Marcy Playground, Friday, 6/10/11, 7:00 PM, at Jammin' Java

Those Darlins, Friday, 6/10/11, 9:59 PM, at Jammin' Java

Ryan Bingham and the Dead Horses, Friday, 6/10/11, 8 pm Doors, at the 930 Club

US Air Guitar Championships, Saturday, 6/11/11, 7 pm Doors, at the 930 Club

Duncan Sheik, Saturday, 6/11/11, 7:30 PM, at the Birchmere

Schiavone McGee w/ Against Grace, Saturday, 6/11/11, 9:00 PM, at Iota

Natalie York, Saturday, 6/11/11, 7:00 PM, at Jammin' Java

Fight the Lion + Cerca Trova, Saturday, 6/11/11, 10:00 PM, at Jammin' Java

The Dodos, Tuesday, 6/12/11, 7 pm Doors, at the 930 Club

Heavy Cream, Sunday, 6/12/11, 9 pm Doors, at the Black Cat

Jonny, Sunday, 6/12/11, 8:00 PM, at Jammin' Java

Phish, Sunday, 6/12/11, 5:30 pm Doors, Merriweather

Natasha Bedingfield, Monday, 6/13/11, 7:30 PM, at the Birchmere

Grouplove, Monday, 6/13/11, 9 pm Doors, at the Black Cat

Mark Mosely, Monday, 6/13/11, 8 pm/10 pm, at Blues Alley

An Evening with the Duke Robillard, Monday, 6/13/11, 7:30 PM, at Jammin' Java

The Decemberists, Monday, 6/13/11, 6:00 pm Doors, Merriweather

Danial Lanois' Black Dub, Tuesday, 6/14/11, 7 pm Doors, at the 930 Club

Lloyd Cole, Tuesday, 6/14/11, 7:30 PM, at the Birchmere

Larry Brown Quintet, Tuesday, 6/14/11, 8 pm/10 pm, at Blues Alley

Matt Duke + Rosi Golan, Tuesday, 6/14/11, 7:30 PM, at Jammin' Java

Joe Ely & Fred Eaglesmith, Wednesday, 6/15/11, 7:30 PM, at the Birchmere

Red Wanting Blue, Wednesday, 6/15/11, 7:59 PM, at Jammin' Java

Elvis Costello, Wednesday, 6/15/11, 8:00 PM, Wolf Trap

Yeasayer, Thursday, 6/16/11, 7 pm Doors, at the 930 Club

Leo Kottke, Thursday, 6/16/11, 7:30 PM, at the Birchmere

Junior Boys, Thursday, 6/16/11, 8 pm Doors, at the Black Cat

Allo Darlin, Thursday, 6/16/11, 8:30 PM Doors, at the Black Cat

Company of Thieves + Empires, Thursday, 6/16/11, 7:59 PM, at Jammin' Java

Marina and the Diamonds, Friday, 6/17/11, 5:30 pm Doors, at the 930 Club

Noah and the Whale, Friday, 6/17/11, 10 pm Doors, at the 930 Club

The Feelies, Friday, 6/17/11, 8 pm Doors, at the 930 Club

Dave Alvin & the Guilty Ones, Friday, 6/17/11, 7:30 PM, at the Birchmere

Architecture in Helsinki, Friday, 6/17/11, 9 pm Doors, at the Black Cat

Karrin Allyson, Friday, 6/17/11, 8 pm/10 pm, at Blues Alley

Bobbie Allen w/ the Morrison Brothers, Friday, 6/17/11, 9:00 PM, at Iota

The Kennedys, Friday, 6/17/11, 7:00 PM, at Jammin' Java

Juniper Lane, Saturday, 6/18/11, 9:00 PM, at Iota

Michelle Shocked, Saturday, 6/18/11, 7:00 PM, at Jammin' Java

Sub-Radio Standard, Saturday, 6/18/11, 10:00 PM, at Jammin' Java

Black Country Communion, Sunday, 6/19/11, 7 pm Doors, at the 930 Club

Bodycop, Sunday, 6/19/11, 8:30 PM Doors, at the Black Cat

Alela Diane, Sunday, 6/19/11, 8:30 PM, at Iota

David Berkeley, Sunday, 6/19/11, 7:30 PM, at Jammin' Java

Defiance, Ohio, Monday, 6/20/11, 8 pm Doors, at the Black Cat

The Flail, Monday, 6/20/11, 8 pm/10 pm, at Blues Alley

Andrew Belle Feat w/ Trent Dabbs, Monday, 6/20/11, 8:00 PM, at Jammin' Java

Michael Franti and Spearhead, Tuesday, 6/21/11, 7 pm Doors, at the 930 Club

The Spits, Tuesday, 6/21/11, 8:30 PM Doors, at the Black Cat

Eric Lindell, Tuesday, 6/21/11, 8:00 PM, at Jammin' Java

Foster the People, Wednesday, 6/22/11, 7 pm Doors, at the 930 Club

Robin Trower, Wednesday, 6/22/11, 7:30 PM, at the Birchmere

Art Brut, Wednesday, 6/22/11, 8 pm Doors, at the Black Cat

Chaise Lounge, Wednesday, 6/22/11, 8 pm/10 pm, at Blues Alley

Grupo Fantasma, Thursday, 6/23/11, 7 pm Doors, at the 930 Club

Joey Cape's at Blues Alleyd Loud, Thursday, 6/23/11, 8:30 PM Doors, at the Black Cat

Eilen Jewell, Thursday, 6/23/11, 9:00 PM, at Iota

Garland Jeffreys and the Coney Island Playboys, Thursday, 6/23/11, 8:00 PM, at Jammin' Java

Los Lonely Boys, Friday, 6/24/11, 7:30 PM, at the Birchmere

Jon Faddis, Friday, 6/24/11, 8 pm/10 pm, at Blues Alley

Sing Me Insomnia, Friday, 6/24/11, 6:00 PM, at Jammin' Java

Ingram Hill, Friday, 6/24/11, 10:00 PM, at Jammin' Java

Dinosaur Jr., Saturday, 6/25/11, 8 pm Doors, at the 930 Club

Elizabeth Cook, Saturday, 6/25/11, 7:30 PM, at the Birchmere

Nick 13, Saturday, 6/25/11, 9 pm Doors, at the Black Cat

Jon Faddis, Saturday, 6/25/11, 8 pm/10 pm, at Blues Alley

Ben Sollee, Saturday, 6/25/11, 9:00 PM, at Iota

ACS Benefit w/ The Next Big Thing, Saturday, 6/25/11, 7:00 PM, at Jammin' Java

Mike Phillips, Sunday, 6/26/11, 8 pm/10 pm, at Blues Alley

Daniel Amos, Sunday, 6/26/11, 7:00 PM, at Jammin' Java

Earth, Wind & Fire, Sunday, 6/26/11, 8:00 PM, Wolf Trap

The Jolly Boys, Sunday, 6/26/11, 7:30 PM, at the Birchmere

Kenny Loggins, Monday, 6/27/11, 7:30 PM, at the Birchmere

Roberto Pomli, Monday, 6/27/11, 8 pm/10 pm, at Blues Alley

Sloan, Monday, 6/27/11, 8:00 PM, at Jammin' Java

Matt and Kim, Tuesday, 6/28/11, 7 pm Doors, at the 930 Club

Todd Rundgren, Tuesday, 6/28/11, 7:30 PM, at the Birchmere

at Blues Alleyrar Rosene, Tuesday, 6/28/11, 8 pm/10 pm, at Blues Alley

Honor Society, Tuesday, 6/28/11, 5:00 PM, at Jammin' Java

Honor Society, Tuesday, 6/28/11, 8:30 PM, at Jammin' Java

The Gift, Wednesday, 6/29/11, 8:30 PM Doors, at the Black Cat

Guilty Pleasures, Wednesday, 6/29/11, 8 pm/10 pm, at Blues Alley

Tim Easton, Wednesday, 6/29/11, 8:00 PM, at Jammin' Java

Poor But Sexy, Thursday, 6/30/11, 8:30 PM Doors, at the Black Cat

Cheryl Pepsii Riley, Thursday, 6/30/11, 8 pm/10 pm, at Blues Alley

Eric Roberson, Friday, 7/1/11, 7:30 PM, at the Birchmere

Rosanne Cash, Saturday, 7/2/11, 7:30 PM, at the Birchmere

Freshlyground, Saturday, 7/2/11, 9 pm Doors, at the Black Cat

The Choir Boys, Saturday, 7/2/11, 6:30 PM, at Jammin' Java

the Resistance, Saturday, 7/2/11, 10:00 PM, at Jammin' Java

Red Elvises, Thursday, 7/7/11, 8:30 PM, at Iota

Justin Trawick Group, Saturday, 7/16/11, 9:00 PM, at Iota

Pat Benatar and Neil Giraldo, Tuesday, 7/19/11, 7 pm Doors, at the 930 Club

Ellie Goulding, Monday, 7/25/11, 7pm Doors, at the 930 Club

Christina Perri, Saturday, 7/30/11, 7 pm Doors, at the 930 Club

Bon Iver, Monday, 8/1/11, 7 pm Doors, at the 930 Club

Death Cab for Cutie, Sunday, 8/7/11, 6:00 PM, Merriweather

The Speaks, Saturday, 8/20/11, 8 pm Doors, at the 930 Club

Mogwai, Thursday, 9/29/11, 7 pm Doors, at the 930 Club

Loretta Lynn, Saturday, 10/15/11, 7 pm Doors, at the 930 Club